Jan 2015

Learning Models Working Group

Name Unit
Rob Suryan Rob Suryan (Co - CHAIR) CAS/HMSC
 Sally Hacker Sally Hacker (Co - CHAIR) COS
 Susan Capalbo Susan Capalbo CAS
 Scott Baker Scott Baker CAS/MMI
 Kathleen O'Malley Kathleen O'Malley CAS/HMSC
 Selina Heppell Selina Heppell CAS
 Tim Miller-Morgan Tim Miller-Morgan CVM
 Lorenzo Ciannelli Lorenzo Ciannelli CEOAS
 Rob Wheatcroft Rob Wheatcroft CEOAS
 Flaxen Conway Flaxen Conway CEOAS/ MRM
 Tara Williams Tara Williams Honors College
 Rebecca Vega-Thurber Rebecca Vega-Thurber  COS
 Juan Restrepo Juan Restrepo COS
 Kay Sagmiller Kay Sagmiller Center for Teaching/Learning
 Charlotte Wickham Charlotte Wickham COS
 Ed Weber Ed Weber (invite sent) CLA
 Jake Hamblin Jake Hamblin CLA
 Mick Haller Mick Haller COE
 Randy Rosenberger Randy Rosenberger COF
  Shawn Rowe COEd
 Laurel Kincl Laurel Kincl PHHS
 Kerry McPhail Kerry McPhail Pharmacy
  Nicolas Sard HMSC
 Courtney Hann Courtney Hann CEOAS/MRM
 Amol Joshi Amol Joshi COB

Faculty Governance Working Group

Name Unit
iDan Edge Dan Edge  (CHAIR) CAS/F&W
 Yvette Spitz Yvette Spitz CEOAS
 Jana Bouwma-Gearhart Jana Bouwma-Gearhart COS/ Education
 Sarah Henkel Sarah Henkel HMSC

Finance, Infrastructure, Facilities Working Group

Name Unit
 Glenn Ford Glenn Ford (CHAIR) VP- F&A
 Kirk Pawlowski Kirk Pawlowski Exec. Dir. -Capital Planning/Dev.
  Michael Green Assoc. VP- F&A
 Sherm Bloomer Sherm Bloomer Director-Budget & Fiscal Plan
 Jack Breen Jack Breen (AMBC) AgSci/Marine Business Ctr Mgr
 Aviva Rivera Aviva Rivera (CEOAS/Forestry) FOBC Business Ctr Mgr

Facilities/Infrastructure

Name Unit
 Dann Cutter Dann Cutter HMSC IT
 Jon Dolan Jon Dolan Director OSU IT
 John Graydanus John Greydanus Director Academic Technologies
 Chuck Sears Chuck Sears CEOAS IT
 Jim Lewis Jim Lewis HMSC Facilities Manager
 Sheanna Steingass Sheanna Steingass HMSC Student/HsO President
 John Gremmels John Gremmels Campus Facilities
 UHDS Executive Director Dan Larson Dan Larson Housing
 Janet Webster Janet Webster Library
 Stewart Lamerdin Stewart Lamerdin Marine Superintendent
  Linda Powell Director of Business Services
 Tracy Bentley-Townlin Tracy Bentley-Townlin Student Life
 Kathryn Sobocinsk Kathryn Sobocinski Post-Doctoral Research Associate, CEOAS

Research Working Group

Name Unit
George Waldbusser George Waldbusser (Co - CHAIR) CEOAS
 Jessica Miller Jessica Miller (Co - CHAIR) CAS/HMSC
 Angel White Angel White CEOAS
 Peter Ruggiero Peter Ruggiero CEOAS
 Michael Behrenfeld Michael Behrenfeld CAS
 Scott Heppell Scott Heppell CAS
 Chris Langdon Chris Langdon CAS
 Bruce Menge Bruce Menge COS
 Steve Giovannoni Steve Giovannoni COS
 Debashis Mondal Debashis Mondal COS
 Patrick DeLeenher Patrick DeLeenher COS
 Brett Tyler Brett Tyler CGRB
 Bruce Mate Bruce Mate MMI
 Belinda Batten Belinda Batten COE/NMMREC
 Dan Cox Dan Cox COE
  Chris Higgins COE
  Lisa Gaines Institute Natural Resources (INR)
  Ed Dever OOI/CEOAS
  Martin Storksdieck  Center for Res. on Lifelong STEM learning
  Marie Harvey PHHS
  Lori Cramer CLA
  Bill Stubblefield CAS
  Ling Jin CVM

Outreach, Engagement, Partnerships Working Group

Name Unit
  Shelby Walker  (Co - CHAIR) Oregon Sea Grant Director
 Gil Sylvia Gil Sylvia  (Co - CHAIR) COMES
   Jeff Sherman Director, Open Campus Initiative
 David Hansen  Dave Hansen Sea Grant Extension Program Leader
  Burke Hales CEOAS
  Itchung Cheung HMSC
  Kaety (Hildebrand) Jacobson OSG Ext
 Pat Corcoran Pat Corcoran Ext Agent/Astoria
  Jamie Doyle Ext Coos County Office
  Mark Sytsma PSU
  Jan Hodder  
  Kristen Wilken Dean, Clatsop CC
  Birgitte Ryslinge Director, Oregon Coast Community College
  Iria Gimenez CEOAS
  Jessica Porquez CAS/HMSC
  John Souder Watershed Management Council, Coos Watershed District
 Scott Reed Scott Reed VP for Outreach & Engagement

Fundraising

Name Unit
Todd-Bastian Todd Bastian (CHAIR) OSUF
  Mark Abbott CEOAS, Dean
 Dan Arp Dan Arp CAS, Dean
 Sastry Pantula Sastry Pantula COS, Dean
  Scott Ashford COE, Dean
 Bruce Mate Bruce Mate MMI
 Doug Brusa Doug Brusa OSUF

Government Relations

Name Unit
Jock Mills Director of Gov’t Relations
  Gabrielle Serra Asst. Director of Gov’t Relations

Marketing/Branding

Name Unit
Steve Clark Steve Clark VP for Marketing
 Mark Floyd Mark Floyd Communications
 Abby Metzger Abby Metzger CEOAS Research Publishing & Outreach Manager
  Maryann Bozza HMSC
 Melody Oldfield Melody Oldfield URM Branding
 David Baker David Baker URM web design
 Peg Herring Peg Herring Director of Comms- College of Ag
 Blake Vawter Blake Vawter Admissions
 Jens Odegaard Jens Odegaard NEHRP communications

Executive Committee

Name Unit
Jack Barth Jack Barth (Co-CHAIR) CEOAS Jane Cigarran
 Bob Cowen Bob Cowen (Co-CHAIR) HMSC Jane Cigarran
  Mark Abbott CEOAS Angela Dammen
 Dan Arp Dan Arp Ag Loretta Austin
 Glenn Ford Glenn Ford F&A Kay White
 Brenda McComb Brenda McComb Grad School  
 Scott Ashford Scott Ashford/ Merrick Haller COE Jennifer Beck
 Sastry Pantula Sastry Pantula COS Kim Garcia
  Toni Doolen Honors College Judy David
  Jerry Heidel Vet Med  
 Dan Edge W. Dan Edge Faculty Senate/ Fisheries & Wildlife Vickie Nunnemaker
 Shelby Walker Shelby Walker Sea Grant  
 Kevin Heaney Kevin Heaney OSUF Meghan Reehoorn
 Rich Holdren Rich Holdren Research Office Debbie Delmore
 Larry Rodgers Larry Rodgers CLA Suzanne Grey
 st Steve Clark URM Tracy Elmshaeuser
 Kristen Milligan Kristin Milligan CEOAS/PISCO  
 Jane Cigarran Jane Cigarran Research Office